Calendar

Latest Tweet


RT @DRAMA_SHS: Check out Hwi Ram’s awesome set design! 7ARO #technicaltheatre #setdesign #alanayckbourn @shsrbk a fantastic work of art and…

RT @DRAMA_SHS: Rylee’s fantastic puppetry assessment complete with 2 homemade puppets!! Check out his skills: movement, interaction and an…

Owen (Year 7) has produced this amazing #Art video..! @davidmorganart @SHS_ART_MissG @FCKahunaBob 🤩🤩🤩 https://t.co/hOy1tt1T1F

RT @AforChildren: Children and young people might be feeling particularly worried or anxious at the moment. The changes to lives and routin…
Follow Southborough High on Twitter

Who's Who

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP

 

Mr Niall Smith

Role: Headteacher

Qualifications: Master of Arts (Cantab), National Professional Qualification for Headship (N.P.H.Q.)

Teaching Area: English
Email: nsmith@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Mr Brian Burns

Role: Deputy Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts (Honours), National Professional Qualification for Headship (N.P.Q.H.)

Responsibilities: Teaching & Learning

Teaching Area: Business Studies
Email: bburns@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Mr Daniel Edwards

Role: Senior Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Responsibilities: Pastoral Care & DSL

Teaching Area: PE
Email: dedwards@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Mr David Sanders

Role: Senior Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Responsibilities; Curriculum & Assessment
E-mail: dsanders@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Mr Alal Haque

Role: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Art (Honours)

Responsibilities; Quality of Learning and Head of English Faculty
E-mail: ahaque@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Ms Rebecca Linney

Role: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Art (Honours)

Responsibilities; Transition & Head of Year 9
E-mail: rlinney @southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Mr Ian Needs

Role: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Art (Honours)

Responsibilities; Head of Sixth Form & Head of History
E-mail: ineeds@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Mrs Nataliya Bennett

Role: Business Manager

Responsibilities: Finance & Resources

Email: nbennett@southborough.kingston.sch.uk




Teaching Staff

 

English, Drama & Media Studies

Miriam Glendenning MGL HOS Media Studies mglendenning@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Jamie-Lee King JLK HOY 7 jking@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Jennifer Mosely JMO English Lead Practitioner jmosely@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Satbir Panesar SBA English Teacher spanesar@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Chloe Parsons CPA HOS Drama/ OL Co-ordinator cparsons@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Astral Roberts ARO English Teacher aroberts@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Amanda Taylor ATA English 2 i/c ataylor@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Mathematics and Computing

Ian Boakes IBO Maths 2 i/c iboakes@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Rajesh Datta RDA KS5 Maths Co-Ordinator rdatta@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
John Garcia JGR Maths & Engineering Teacher jgarcia@southborough.kingston.sch.uk.
Jeanette Hull JHU KS5 Mathematics jhull@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Amy McIntyre AMI Maths Lead Practitioner amcintyre@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Daniel Studd DST Maths Teacher dstudd@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Ben Thomas BTH Maths Teacher bthomas@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Jane Weller JWE Maths Lead Practitioner jweller@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Science 

Enamul Hassan EHA Science Teacher  ehassan@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Shin Lee SLE Acting Science 2i/c slee@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Caroline Hall CHA Science Teacher chall@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

Adeola Adefowora

AAD Science Teacher aadefewora@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Diego Penagos DPE Science Teacher dpenagos@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Rebecca White RWH HOF Science rwhite@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Darnisha Yuvarajah DYU Science Teacher dyuvurajah@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Rahim Salah RSA Science Teacher rsalah@southborough.kingston.sch.uk


 Humanities 

Meghan Brannigan MBR History Teacher mbrannigan@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Ryan Carter RCA Geography Teacher rcarter@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Jemima Fox JFO History Teacher jfox@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Matthew Iles MIL RE & Criminology Teacher miles@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
 Alexis Ledgister  ALE  Geography Teacher aledgister@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Modern Foreign Languages 

Alexandra Banks ABA HOY 8 / MFL abanks@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Natasha Coen NCO MFL / English / Deputy Head of Sixth Form ncoen@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
David Johnson DJO HOF MFL djohnson@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Engineering

Sarah Cole SCE Engineering & Technology Teacher scole@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Depen Fatania DFA Engineering & Maths Teacher dfatania@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Darren Sowerbutts DSO Head of Engineering dsowerbutts@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Gary Swinchin Rew GSR HOS ICT/ PSHE Co-Ordinator/ CCF gswinchinrew@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Karl Nicholas KNI Engineering / Assistant SENCO / HOY 10 knicholas@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Christina Andreou JGR HOS Business Studies candreou@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Music & Art

Robert Bagley RBG Art & Engineering Teacher rbagley@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Kate Geering KGE HOY 11  / Art Teacher kgeering@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
David Morgan DMO HOF Music & Art dmorgan@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Physical Education

Rhys Boorman RBO PE & PsychologyTeacher rboorman@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
James Colbert JCO HOF PE jcolbert@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Daniel Grinstead DGR PE Teacher dgrinstead@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Chris Jordan CJO PE / D of E Co-Ordinator cjordan@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Inclusion 

Jenni Lee-Potter JPO Inclusion Manager / SENCO jleepotter@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Support Staff:

 

Pastoral Support Team

Dawn Ball DBA PSO KS4 / Cover Supervisor dball@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Hilda Bellamy HBE School Counseller hbellamy@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Karen Clements KCL PSO KS3 / Cover Supervisor kclements@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Eljai Morais EMO Learning Mentor emorais@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Samuel Taylor STY Learning Facilitator  samtaylor@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Sue Taylor STA Sicth Form Support Officer / BTEC Quality Nominee staylor@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Charlotte Gibson CGI Cover Supervisor cgibson@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Paul Da Costa PDA Learning Mentor pdacosta@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Teaching Assistants

Barry Collins BCO Teaching Assistant bcollins@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Irene Dalmedo IDA Teaching Assistant idalmedo@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Karen Gregory KGR Teaching Assistant kgregory@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Sylwia Jezyk SJE Teaching Assistant sjezyk@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Roger Manning RMA Teaching Assistant rmanning@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
David Naumann DNA Teaching Assistant dnaumann@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Trudy Pollicott TPO Senior Teaching Assistant tpollicott@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Petra Sameri PSM Teaching Assistant psameri@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Thiluxian Suthakaran TSU Teaching Assistant tsuthakaran@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Julie Tyson JTY Teaching Assistant jtyson@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Mojgan Zaman-nia MZA Teaching Assistant mzamannia@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Site Team

Elizabeth Argent EAR Cleaner eargent@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Bob Hawken RHA Site Manager bhawken@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Leszek Lisiecki LLI Cleaner llisiecki@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Daniel Nice DNI Assistant Site Manager dnice@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Curriculum Support Team

Sam Coulson SCL Senior Science Technician scoulson@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Elaine Donnelly EDO Reprographics Assistant edonnelly@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Stephen Eacott SEA Activities Facilitator seacott@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
James Humphrey JHU Librarian jhumphrey@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Loobna Najeeb LNA Exams Officer / Data Manager lnajeeb@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Vineeta Shukla VSH Curriculum Support Assistant (Science & Food) vshukla@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Patricia Thorne PTH Curriculum Support Assistant (Art & Engineering) tthorne@southborough.kingston.sch.uk

 

Administration & Finance

Alexandra Desai ADE Attendance / Admin Officer adesai@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Sarah Humphreys SHU PA to SLT shumphrey@southborough.kingston.sch.uk 
Clare Loveday CLO Finance Officer cloveday@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Nikki Mead NME Receptionist  
Sarah Oliphant MOT PA to Head / Office Manager soliphant@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
Anthony Smith ASM Administrator/ Website Manager asmith@southborough.kingston.sch.uk
 
 

School Calendar

Southborough High School
Hook Road
Surbiton
Surrey
KT6 5AS
020 8391 4324
Registered Office: Hook Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 5AS, Registered in England
& Wales, Company Registration No. 07776910
© 2016 Southborough High School / Designed & Built by GoAgency

We will try to respond within 48 hours