Leadership Team & Key Contacts (who's who)

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Niall Smith
Mr n smithRole: Headteacher

Qualifications: MA (Cantab), NPQEL

Responsibilities: Strategy & Culture, Co-Designated Safeguarding Lead

Teaching Area: English

Mr Brian Burns
Mr B Burns BurnsRole: Deputy Headteacher

Qualifications: MSc, BA (Honours), FCMI CMgr, NPQH

Responsibilities: Quality Assurance, Co-Designated Safeguarding Lead

Teaching Area: Economics

Mr Daniel Edwards
Dan EdwardsRole: Senior Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: MSc, BSc (Honours),  FCMI CMgr

Responsibilities: Behaviour & Attitudes

Teaching Area: PE

Mr Alal Haque
Alal HaqueRole: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: MA, BA (Honours), FCCT

Responsibilities: Curriculum & Assessment

Teaching Area: English

Ms Rebecca Linney
Rebecca linney sept 16Role: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: BA (Honours)

Responsibilities: Literacy & Transition

Teaching Area: English and Media

Mr Ian Needs
Ian NeedsRole: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: MA

Responsibilities: Head of Sixth Form & Careers

Teaching Area: History

Mrs Nataliya Bennett
 Nataliya bennettRole: Business Manager

Qualifications: BA (Honours), DSBM

Responsibilities: Finance & Resources


 

Teaching Staff

English, Drama & Media Studies

Aisha Bashir ABS English Teacher
Chloe Conn CCN

Head of Drama

Literacy Co-ordinator

(on maternity leave)

Miriam Glendenning       MGL Head of Media Studies
Jamie-Lee King JLK

English Teacher

Head of Year 10

Brian O’Sullivan BOS

Drama Teacher (Maternity Cover)

Satbir Panesar SBA English Teacher 2 i/c
Zahraa Salloo ZSA Head of English Faculty
Amanda Taylor ATA

English Teacher

Joint Head of Year 7

 

Mathematics

Nathalie Audouin-Leighton NAU Head of Mathematics Faculty
Ian Boakes IBO Maths Teacher 
John Garcia JGR

Maths Teacher

Safieh Mobarez-Jou SMO Maths Teacher
Rustom Parekh RPA Maths Teacher 2i/c
Michel Rubini MRB Maths Teacher
Christine Wong CWO Maths Teacher 

 

Science 

Shin Lee SLE Head of Key Stage 4 Science 
Chelsea Litchfield CLC Science Teacher 
Diego Penagos DPE Science Teacher
David Punter DPU

Science Teacher

School Mental Health Lead

Dipmala Rajcoomar     DRA Science Teacher 
Rebecca White RWH Head of Science Faculty
Darnisha Yuvarajah DYU Head of Key Stage 3 Science

 

Humanities 

Wellelmina Attewell WAT Religious Studies
Harriet Creese HCR History and English Teacher
Jemima Fox JFO

Head of History

Claire Harrington CHR Head of Humanities Faculty
Scott Howe SHO

Geography Teacher

Head of Year 9

Jenna Macdonald JMC Psychology Teacher
Haroon Mohamed-Pathusha HMO History and Religious Studies Teacher

 

Modern Foreign Languages 

Natasha Coen NCO

MFL Teacher

Deputy Head of Sixth Form; EPQ Co-ordinator

Maria Correa MCO MFL Teacher
Susan Crook SCR MFL and Mathematics Teacher
David Johnson DJO Head of Modern Foreign Languages Faculty

 

Engineering

Depen Fatania DFA

Design Technology Teacher

Head of Year 11

Mahum Javed MJA Design Technology and Engineering 2i/c
Christopher Lee CLE Design Technology Teacher
Claudia Melo CME

Business Studies Teacher

Young Enterprise Coordinator

Darren Sowerbutts DSO

Head of Engineering Faculty

Joint Head of Year 7

Gary Swinchin Rew GSR

Head of ICT

PDT Co-ordinator

 CCF Lead

 

Music & Art

Robert Bagley RBG Art and Engineering Teacher
Kate Geering KGE

Art Teacher

Literacy Coordinator; GOT Coordinator

David Morgan DMO Head of Art and Music Faculty
Vee Yendoll VYE Head of Music 

 

Physical Education

James Colbert JCO Head of PE Faculty
Daniel Grinstead DGR

PE Teacher

Head of Year 8

Ryan Healy RHE PE Teacher
Chris Jordan CJO

PE Teacher

DofE Co-ordinator

Samuel Taylor STY PE Teacher

 

Inclusion 

Karl Nicholas KNI Head of Inclusion and SENDCO

 

Support Staff:

 

Pastoral Support Team

Dawn Ball DBA Pastoral Support Officer and Sixth Form Administrator
Dan Best DBE School Counsellor
Karen Clements KCL Pastoral Support Officer and Cover Supervisor
Paul Da Costa PDC Learning Mentor and ERSA co-ordinator
Reginald Opoku-Acheampong ROP Pastoral Support Officer and Cover Supervisor
Julie Tyson JTY Pastoral Support Officer and Cover Supervisor

 

Learning Support Team

Mirka Benkova MBE Teaching Assistant
Amy Bullen ABU Teaching Assistant
Tayyaba Dar TDA Teaching Assistant
Hayley Goldsmith HGO Teaching Assistant and Food Technician
Karen Gregory KGR Teaching Assistant
Sylwia Jezyk SJE Tutor
Aischa Khan AKH Teaching Assistant
Roger Manning RMA Teaching Assistant and Assistant Librarian
David Naumann DNA Tutor and Mathematics Teacher
Elaine Parmenter EPA Teaching Assistant 
Trudy Pollicott TPO Senior Teaching Assistant
Andrew Robson ARB Teaching Assistant
Petra Sameri PSM EAL Coordinator
Krisztina Solyomne Mohacsi KMO Teaching Assistant and Tutor

 

Site Team

Elizabeth Argent EAR Cleaner
Bob Hawken RHA Site Manager
Kirubakaran Kathiresu KKA Cleaner
Leszek Lisiecki LLI Cleaner
Daniel Nice DNI Assistant Site Manager

 

Curriculum Support Team

Sam Coulson SCL Senior Science Technician
Faye Cunningham FCU Reprographics & Administrative Assistant
Stephen Eacott SEA Activities Facilitator
Allison Hensman AHE Librarian
Wafa Khider WKH Science Technician
Jane Pierce JPI Exams Officer
Erin Ross ERO Art & DT Technician
Jane Weller JWE Data Manager

 

Administration & Finance

Nichola Bell NBE Clerk to Governors and Teaching Assistant
Charlotte Conlon CCO PA to Headteacher
Alexandra Desai ADE Attendance Officer and Administrator
Sarah Humphreys SHU Office Manager
Matthew Iles MIL Community Outreach Officer
Clare Loveday CLO Finance Officer
Nikki Mead NME Receptionist and Administrator 
Anthony Smith ASM Administrator and Website Manager
Sue Taylor STA Marketing & Recruitment Officer and BTEC Quality Nominee
Patricia Thorne  PTH Administrator